Monday, December 22, 2008

One of the best goals you'll ever see...

Blake Wheeler. Jeezus. We signed this guy as a free agent, so it didn't even require a shitty season or trading a prospect to get him on board. He's locked up at $2.8m through next season, and is an RFA after that. As a rookie he's on pace to score 30, and on a team with Savard and Krejci you know he's headed to 40-50 goal territory in a couple of years.

Last night Wheels scored a shortie for the ages, making it clear that he's going to be a name in the Calder discussion. Check it out:



Wow. It might not be quite as well-known as this one...



... but it'll definitely make the career highlight reel. Thank god this guy came into the league during the Youtube Era.

Stumble Upon Toolbar

3 comments:

The Bastard said...

Not gonna lie though... I am worried about the future, especially this coming offseason. We have three kids (Kessel, Krejci, Hunwick) all ending their first contract and all will be demanding big raises. Gotta keep all three and their being RFAs will help but I still fear a Dustin Penner situation with some team coming in and stealing one of them out from under us...

Tom said...

No doubt this is going to be a huge issue during the summer. IMO, it would be prudent to go ahead and use our cap space to re-sign these guys sooner rather than later. In general, we need to be prepared to cut a guy like Sturm or Axelsson loose if that's what we need to do to preserve the core of the team.

Pension Plan Puppets said...

Man, I wanted Wheeler so badly when he decided to be a UFA!

That was an amazing goal.

The three RFA situation is difficult but worst case, the Bruins can keep two and get a windfall of picks for the other.